saturday 3rd nov | wickham park, newcastle 18+

Privacy Policy

Introduction This Privacy Policy relates to the Strut Enterprise Pty. Ltd’s website where This That Festival may be referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”. Whilst we do our best to make sure our privacy policy is updated before the announcement of the event, we reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove parts of the policy at our discretion. By using this website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Overview This website deals with personal information in accordance with both the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your information and meet our obligations with regards to how we collect and store then access and disclose your information. By using this website, and submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If this Privacy Policy is changed or updated, we will post these updates on our website, and you agree to these changes through continued use of our website. It is also important that you refer to our Terms of Use on our website, as our Privacy Policy forms part of these Terms of Use. What sort of information are you collecting and why? This That is one of Newcastle’s premier events. As much as possible, we like to have a dialogue with our customers and keep them updated with the event, as well as provide them with an opportunity to purchase tickets and merchandise from our website. To do this, we sometimes need to collect your personal information. We try our best to only collect the information we need. Primarily, this information is collected from you directly, and it falls into two categories: a) Anonymous Information – this is information which does not identify you. It includes analytics, dates, time of access, devices and other browsing details from your use of our site. Using this we can gauge interest levels through web traffic, including which articles or features are more popular than others. b) Personal Information – this sort of information does identify you, and may include name, address, date of birth, contact details and other identifying information. This is only ever collect when you supply it directly. We collect this information when you purchase tickets or merchandise. We also do it when you sign up for our mailing list. When you provide us with personal information whilst making a purchase or signing up, we use this information to create a unique user profile. This allows us to be more specific with the updates and marketing that we send to you. Will my personal information be given to anyone else? We do not share your information with third parties. Please note, however, that we use a third party purchasing platform, and they have direct access to any personal information that you might disclose on their booking platform. We encourage you to read their Privacy Policy as well. To be clear, any personal information that you disclose to us will not be disclosed by us.